University Park, State College in Centre County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Nittany Lion Shrine

By Marsha A. Matson, September 25, 2014
Inscription. What's a Nittany? The word Nittany is derived from the Algonquian word Nit-A-Nee meaning "single mountain." The original inhabitants of the area used Nit-A-Nee to describe the mountain, and it likely became corrupted to Nittany by the first Europeans to settle the area in the 18th century. By the time of Penn State's founding in 1855, the word was already in use.

"Joe" Mason. Third baseman on the 1904 Penn State baseball team, Harrison Joe" Mason is credited with originating the idea of a mountain lion for the Penn State mascot in a prideful boast to a visiting powerhouse baseball team from Princeton:
"Well, up at Penn State, we have Mount Nittany right on our campus, where rules the Nittany Mountain Lion, who has never been beaten in a fair fight. So Princeton Tiger, look out."

Erected by Penn State Class of 2012.

By Marsha A. Matson, September 5, 2014