Palatka in Putnam County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Mark's Episcopal Church

By James R. Murray, October 5, 2014
Inscription.
Episcopal services in Palatka were first conducted in 1846 by the Rev. John F. Young, later Bishop of Florida (18767-1885). The parish was organized in 1853, and the church completed in 1854. During the Civil War, St. Mark's was used as a barracks by Federal troops and suffered considerable damage. After the War, the church served as the missionary center of the Episcopal Church in the St. Johns Valley. The original building, though altered, is still in use today.

Erected 1962 by Florida Board of Parks and Historical Memorials in cooperation with Putnam County Historical Society. (Marker Number F-84.)

2. St. Mark's Episcopal Church Florida Heritage Sign

Regarding St. Mark's Episcopal Church. Church dates from 1846 and was used as a barracks/hospital by Federal troops during the Civil War Occupation.

By Brandon D Cross, May 30, 2016
Church and Marker from street view