Halifax in Halifax Regional Municipality, Nova Scotia — The Canadian Atlantic

Province House

By Barry Swackhamer, June 14, 2014
Inscription. English
Province House is an architectural monument and the setting for signifiant events in Canadian political life. Begun in 1811 and opened in 1819 as the seat of government for Nova Scotia, it is one of the finest Palladian-style buildings in Canada. Its symmetrical composition, harmonious proportions and refined interior detailing are distinguishing features of the classical architecture of Georgian England. Before Confederation, epic orations within these walls contributed to the achievement of freedom of the press and responsible government, cornerstones of democracy in this country.

Monument architectural, cet édifice fut le théâtre d’événements marquants de la vie politique canadienne. Commencé en 1811 et ouvert en 1819 comme siège de gouvernement de la Nouvelle-Écosse, c’est l’un des plus beaux immeubles de style palladien au Canada. Sa composition symétrique, ses proportions harmonieuses et ses détails intérieurs raffinés sont des traits caractéristiques. Des discours épiques prononcés ici avant la Confédération contribuèrent à l’avènement de la liberté de la presse et du gouvernement responsable, pierres angulaires del la démocratie au Canada,
Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique
du Canada.