Bethesda in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bear and the Steelhead

By Allen C. Browne, May 23, 2014
Inscription. The carvings on this bench depict a story from the Salish people of the northwestern United States and British Columbia, Canada. The story teaches respect for natural cycles, represented by the salmon’s annual migration upriver from the sea to freshwater breeding grounds. Salmon Woman created the cycle when people who depended on the fish for food took the year-round abundance for granted and abused the resource. After Bear defied warnings not to harvest the fish in their breeding grounds, all salmon except the steelhead (the only one he had not disturbed) died. Today, it is only the steelhead that survives spawning and returns year after year to breed, while other salmon species die in the spawning beds. The proper time to catch the salmon is based on the tides that are controlled by the Moon.

This bench and carvings are from a western red cedar tree used for the 9/11 Pentagon totem pole.

Symbols and colors in this bench:
Moon:    Protector and guardian of the earth by night
Salmon:  Dependability and renewal—the provider
Bear:      Strength, learned humility, motherhood and teaching
Red:       Blood, valor
Black:    Power
White:    Skies and spacious heavens
Yellow:  Sun, light and happiness

N, 77° 5.862′ W. Marker is in Bethesda, Maryland, in Montgomery County. Marker can be reached from Rockville Pike. Click for map. Marker is in front of the National Library of Medicine, 8600 Rockville Pike. Marker is in this post office area: Bethesda MD 20892, United States of America.

3. Bear and the Steelhead Bench
By Allen C. Browne, August 14, 2013