Guatemala City, Guatemala, Guatemala

Assassination of Dr. Alberto Fuentes Mohr

Guatemala, January 25, 2010
Social Democracy Party
Dr. Alberto Fuentes Mohr Association

Erected 2010 by Dr. Alberto Fuentes Mohr Associatoin.

View looking south down Avenida La Reforma with the Escuela Politecnica (Military Academy) on the left of the avenue. The marker is visible here in the lower right of the picture.
distance of this marker); Miltary Academy of Guatemala (about 120 meters away, measured in a direct line); Monument of the Star (about 120 meters away); Miguel Garcia Granados (about 180 meters away); José Maria Reina Barrios (approx. 0.6 kilometers away); Israel and Guatemala Monument (approx. 0.6 kilometers away); Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla (approx. 0.8 kilometers away); The Ceiba, Guatemala's National Tree (approx. 0.9 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Guatemala City.

1. Dr. Alberto Fuentes Mohr
Dr. Alberto Fuentes Mohr (1927-1979) was a Guatemalan economist and politician, as well as one of the founding members of the Social Democracy political party in Guatemala. He was both Finance Minister and Foreign Minister before being forced into exile in 1970. Upon returning to Guatemala in 1974 he became more involved in politics, becoming elected as a national Representative for Quetzaltenango. While working to organize the Social Democracy Party he was
By EC Audiovisual Service, July 2, 1965
3. Dr. Fuentes Mohr (right) and Walter Hallstein of the European Economic Commision.