Waynesboro in Burke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Washington’s Southern Tour

By Mike Stroud, May 2008
Inscription. Traveling from Savannah to Augusta on his Southern tour of 1791, President George Washington stopped in Waynesboro on May 17. Departing from Savannah two days earlier, Washington lodged at "one Spencers " in Effingham County, fifteen miles north of Nathanael Greene`s Mulberry Grove plantation. Journeying through modern-day Screven County the next day, he traveled six miles out of his way to visit the city named for General Anthony Wayne, who served with Washington during the Revolution. He noted the town`s "6 or 8 dwelling houses " and local efforts to " establish an Academy." After spending the night in Waynesboro, Washington reached Augusta the following day.

Erected 1999 by the Georgia Historical Society, the Society of the Cincinnati in the State of Georgia, and the Sons of the Revolution in the State of Georgia. (Marker Number 17-1.)

By Mike Stroud, July 10, 2011
Waynesboro. Marker is at or near this postal address: 602 Liberty Street, Waynesboro GA 30830, United States of America.