New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Puck Building

By R. C.
1. The Puck Building Plaque (on front corner of building)
Inscription. Completed in 1889, to designs of Albert and Herman Wagner, this impressive structure, originally the home of the well-known humor magazine Puck, is one of the few surviving buildings from New York's old publishing and printing district. The building was erected in three phases, all under the supervision of Albert Wagner. The building's style is an adaptation of the German Rundbogenstil, a mid-19th century style combining Romanesque and Renaissance elements, and characterized by arcaded round arches.

Erected 1989 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation with assistance from Tiffany & Co.

By Bill Coughlin, March 26, 2011

1. Wikipedia entry the Puck Building. (Submitted on May 19, 2008, by R. C. of Shrewsbury, New Jersey.)
2. Wikipedia entry for Puck Magazine. (Submitted on May 20, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
3. Wikipedia entry for Puck, the mythology trickster. (Submitted on May 19, 2008, by R. C. of Shrewsbury, New Jersey.)

3. Marker on the Puck Building
Marker is on the West Houston Street (north) side of the building.