Montréal in Rosemont–La Petite-Patrie Borough, Quebec — French Canadian Region

Le Jardin Botanique de Montréal / The Montréal Botanical Gardens

By PaulwC3, March 29, 2014
Inscription.
Fondé en 1931, ce jardin est l’œuvre du frère Marie-Victorin, botaniste de grand renom qui a amorcé et mené projet d’envergure, et de Henry Teuscher, architecte paysagiste qui en a conçu l’aménagement. La beauté, la variété et la richesse de ses collections témoignent de la vision de ses fondateurs, qui voulaient en faire un « jardin botanique idéal » par ses fonctions esthétiques, scientifiques, éducatives et sociales. Avec ses quelque 22 000 espèces et cultivars de plantes, ses grandes serres d’exposition, sa trentaine de jardins thématiques et son vaste arboretum, il est l’un des plus importants jardins botaniques au monde.

Founded in 1931, this garden is the work of renowned botanist Brother Marie-Victorin, who initiated and directed the project, and landscape architect Henry Teuscher, who conceived the design. The beauty, diversity, and the design of its collections reflect the founders’ vision of the “ideal botanical garden,” in terms of its aesthetic qualities, and its scientific, educational, and social functions. With its 22,000 plant species and cultivars, large exhibition greenhouses, thirty thematic gardens, it is one of the most important botanical gardens in the world.

Erected by Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada / Historic Sites and
2. Wide view of the Le Jardin Botanique de Montréal / The Montréal Botanical Gardens Marker
Monuments Board of Canada.

1. Botanical Garden | Espace pour la vie. On its 75 hectares, the Montréal Botanical Garden presents a remarkably diverse array of plants to visitors in all seasons. Explore its beauty through themed
3. Le Jardin Botanique de Montréal / The Montréal Botanical Gardens
gardens and its 10 exhibition greenhouses.
(Submitted on April 16, 2014, by PaulwC3 of Northern, Virginia.)

2. Montréal Botanical Garden National Historic Site of Canada. Montréal Botanical Garden was designated a national historic site of Canada in 2007 for the following reasons:
-it is one of the most important botanical gardens in the world by virtue of the extent of its collections and facilities, such as its 22,000 plant species and cultivars, ten large exhibition greenhouses, thirty thematic gardens and vast Arboretum;
-from the outset in 1931, Brother Marie-Victorin, the scientist and botanist who spearheaded this ambitious project, and Henri Teuscher, the landscape architect who created the plan and set out its broader directions, aimed to create an ideal botanical garden, which it continues to be perpetuated in its strong aesthetic qualities, scientific vocation and educational and social functions;
-the wealth and diversity of its collections devoted to research, conservation, presentation and educational purposes illustrate clearly the mission that is specific to botanical gardens.