Saint John in Saint John County, New Brunswick — The Atlantic Provinces (North America)

Irish Immigrant Memorial

1. Irish Immigrant Memorial
Inscription. This Celtic cross, erected in 1967 by descendants of the Irish settlers, is a half scale replica of a cross which stands on Partridge Island in Saint John Harbour.

A reproduction of the plaque on the original cross is shown below.

This monument was erected in memory of more than 2000 Irish immigrants who died of typhus fever contracted on shipboard during the voyage from Ireland during the famine year 1847, and of whom 600 were buried in this island.

This cross also commemorates the devotion and sacrifice of Dr. Patrick Collins, who, after ministering to the victims of the disease, himself contracted it and died.

Designed and erected by George McArthur -- 1927.

2. Irish Immigrant Memorial