Würzburg, Bavaria, Germany — Southern Germany (Scarplands and Alpine Region)

Faulenberg Barracks

Faulenberg Kaserne

By Andrew Ruppenstein, August 29, 2014
Inscription. Die Kaserne diente von 1879 bis zur Auflösung der Bayer. Armee dem k. b. 2. Feldartillerie Regiment “Horn” als Unterkunft. Es bestand von 1824 bis 1919 und hat an den Feldzuegen 1848, 1866, 1870-71 und am Weltkrieg 1914-18 ruhmvollen Anteil genommen.

Marker translated into English:
From 1879 until the dissolution of Bavarian Army, this barracks housed the Royal Bavarian 2nd Field Artillery Regiment "Horn". During its existence from 1824 to 1919, it admirably performed its duty in the campaigns of 1848, 1866, 1870-71 and in the 1914-18 World War.

Regarding Faulenberg Barracks.
2. Faulenberg Barracks and Marker - Wide View, looking west
The marker is visible here just to the left of the nearest door.
The Regiment's appellation "Horn" is in honor of the former Bavarian General and Defense Minister Carl von Horn.

3. Faulenberg Barracks - looking east
Note that on the end of the building below the windows one can still make out the words Feuerwehr Schule (Firefighting School), indicating its former use from 1949-1952..