Fresno in Fresno County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

John Charles Fremont

By Lester J Letson, August 19, 2005
Inscription. Fremont passed within sight of this spot on April 7, 1844. He is coming from the San Joaquin River to the Kings River with his mountain men guides, Thomas "Broken Hand" Fitzpatrick, Kit Carson and Alex Godey. Fremont described a vast prairie with great bands of elk, wild horses and antelope. Wolves stalked young animals nearby. He returned in 1846 and took part in the Mexican War. In that war he was served by James D. Savage, later to become a trader friend of the Indians, commander of the Mariposa Battalion, and discoverer of Yosemite. Fremont became recognized as pathfinder, U. S. Senator, Civil War general, and presidential candidate.
Erected 1984 by Jim Savage Chapter 1852, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 28.)
A local historian poses next to the marker near Kearney Mansion.
Berkeley Archives, circa 1856
3. John Charles Fremont
One of many pictures taken of the pioneer explorer, General, statesman, politician and one time presidential candidate.