Garrison in Crow Wing County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Mille Lacs Lake

By William Fischer, Jr., October 11, 2014
See better image below.
Inscription.

Names from the fur traders' phrase "The Thousand Lakes Region." This lake is 1250 feet above sea level and covers about 200 square miles. It formerly included much low ground and several adjacent lakes. When visited by Du Luth in 1679, Sioux villages, now indicated by numerous burial mounds, lined the lake shore.

Erected by Minnesota Highway Dept, National Park Service, Village of Garrison, and Civilian Conservation Corps.

By McGhiever, July 12, 2016

1. Lake Mille Lacs Region. (Submitted on October 30, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Mille Lacs Lake: Building a sustainable future. (Submitted on October 30, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Mille Lacs Lake Cams. (Submitted on October 30, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)