Rocky River in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Site of Colonel John Bradstreet's Disaster

By Carl F. Breth, November 1, 2014
Inscription. The Treaty of Paris, 1763, did not prevent Indians, led by Pontiac, from destroying forts along Lake Erie, such as Sandusky and Presque Isle.

The English sent Colonel John Bradstreet to Detroit to "Awe" Pontiac. He led the largest force ever to appear on the South shore of Lake Erie - in fifty bateaux commanded by Bradstreet 350 British Regulars, One thousand Provincials under Israel Putnam and 800 Indians in canoes.

On their return from Detroit, the party camped at McMahon's Run the night of October 19th. A ferocious storm struck; twenty-five bateaux were lost as well as most of the ammunition and supplies. Putnam and most of the Provincials went of foot to Fort Niagara and arrived in December.

Historians have recorded that cannon balls, bayonets,swords, muskets, and also part of a bateau. have been recovered near the site.
Erected by New Connecticut chapter Daughters of the American Colonists (In Memory of Regent, Lorraine Lombard Grider 1966-67.).
More about this marker. Marker is located in the center of Bradstreet's Landing Park.