Near Mendon in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Adams

Anthony Wayne's lost fort

By Rev. Ronald Irick, circa 1988
archived picture, approximately 20 years ago I did see the marker when I lived in St. Mary's over twenty years ago
Inscription. General Wayne built Fort Adams in August, 1794, on his northward move from Cincinnati in the Indian Wars. The fort, which was located approximately ¼ mile east of here, on the north bank of the river, was one of the smaller units in a chain of posts which protected the army’s line of communication and supply. When timber for the post was being cut, General Wayne was nearly killed by a tree which fell across the cot where he lay. From Fort Adams, Wayne marched into the Maumee Valley, leaving Lt. James Underhill and 40 cripples and invalids to man the post. After the victory at Fallen Timbers and the treaty of Greene Ville, Fort Adams was abandoned.

Marker erected in the sesquicentennial year of Ohio Statehood by the Fort Recovery Historical Society and in memory of Major J. F. Mollenkopf
Erected 1953 by Fort Recovery Historical Society.
Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 40° 40.837′ N, 84° 34.821′ W. Marker was near Mendon, Ohio, in Mercer County. Marker could be reached from U.S. 127. Click for map. marker was approximately 1
Archived Picture
full view of marker
½ miles north of the intersection of US 33 and US 127 (small village of Mercer, Ohio), at the St. Mary’s River. Marker was in this post office area: Mendon OH 45862, United States of America.
By Rev. Ronald Irick, October 14, 2014
3. Fort Adams Site
small parking lot where marker once stood
4. Site of Fort Adams
the St. Mary's River, from U.S. 127 from this point, Wayne's Army came out of the woods, and marched across prairies for several days before reaching the Auglaize. At this point Wayne was almost killed by a falling tree. He also perpetrated a "fake", leading the enemy to believe he was traveling west, before marching northeast.