Near Amboy in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Amboy Crater

National Natural Landmark

Inscription. Amboy Crater, formed of ash and cinders, is 250 feet high and 1500 feet in diameter. The crater is in one of the youngest volcanic fields in the United States. Six distinct periods of eruptions created the resulting nested group of volcanic cinder cones encompassing 24 square miles. Volcanic activity started an estimated 6000 years ago with the last period of eruptions occuring as recently as 500 years ago. Amboy Crater's recent origin and its near-perfect shape led to its designation as a National Natural Landmark in 1975. Climb to the rim of the crater to see an outstanding view of the associated lava field and surrounding desert area.

Please, take only pictures
          Leave only foot prints on trails.

Erected 1998 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with Bureau of Land Management Needles Field Office. (Marker Number 92.)

Regarding Amboy Crater. The crater received its name from the nearby railroad station. The names of the stations from here to Arizona state line were originally in alphabetical order. They were named after places "back east." Amboy had a post office established in 1904 after being denied one in 1903. From 1916 to 1960 it is estimated four million tons of salt were mined and shipped from near here. In 1972 the town was by-passed with the new freeway about 11 miles north of here. It is about 1/2 mile to the crater. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

4. Amboy Crater
5. Amboy Crater