Oatman in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Oatman Arizona and its Burros

By Bill Kirchner, March 18, 2010
Inscription. Oatman was founded around 1906 as part of Arizona's richest gold mining area. Oatman was reborn in the late 1960's and early 1970's as a tourist town. The main attraction was the wild burro herd. The burros roaming the Oatman area are descendants of the burros from the mining ventures of earlier times.

If it were not for these burros in all probability, neither you nor this plaque would be standing here today. People from all over the world come to visit, feed, and take pictures of the burros.

Erected 1994 by Billy Holcomb and Lost Dutchman Chapters of E Clampus Vitus and the Chamber of Commerce of Oatman, Arizona. (Marker Number 80.)

This marker is in center of rock wall.

More about this marker. The Oatman family were headed west. Just days short of the Colorado River they were attacked by Indians. Six of the family were killed outright. The oldest boy, left for dead, was rescued by some friendly Indians and survived. Mary Anne died in captivity after about a year. Olive survived and was finally ransomed after 5 years of captivity near the future site of Oatman in February 1856 by a carpenter from Fort Yuma, Harry Grinnell.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

1. Oatman, AZ. History of Oatman, additional photos and a short video. (Submitted on April 4, 2010.)

2. Oatman.
The Chamber of Commerce tells of the history, its location on the Historic Route 66, and offers suggestions for additional attractions in the Oatman area. (Submitted on April 4, 2010.)

By Mike Stroud, circa November 1, 2003
Oatman's "Wild" Burros are the descendants of burros brought here by the miners in the late 1800s – when the miners no longer needed them they were turned loose.
By Sandie Kirchner, June 8, 2010
5. Oatman Arizona and its Burros