Near Blythe in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Taylor's Ferry

By Bill Kirchner, December 26, 2010
Inscription. When Jim Taylor acquired his ferry in 1922, he had just completed his connecting, hand-made highway on both sides of the Colorado River. His plan to attract the Los Angeles to Phoenix traffic had faded with the continued success of the Blythe-Ehrenberg Ferry. Taylor's Ferry was a current-driven cable ferry, capable of carrying two vehicles. During its 14 years of service, it was used for automobile, pedestrian, horse and U.S. Mail crossings. "Dad Taylor" found prosperity in using his ferry for cactus smuggling and Mesquite Honey Rum bootlegging during prohibition.

Erected 1988 by John P. Squibob and Billy Holcomb Chapters of E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 49.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 33° 26.02′ N, 114° 37.664′ W. Marker was near Blythe, California, in Riverside County. Marker was on 38th Avenue 1.5 miles east of South Neighbours Boulevard, in the median. Click for map. Marker is at east end of 38th Avenue at the Colorado River. Marker was in this post office area: Blythe CA 92225, United States of America.