Near Baker in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Soda Springs - Zzyzx Mineral Springs

By Michael Kindig, October 2, 2009
Inscription. In 1860 the U.S. Army established an outpost at Soda Springs to protect government supplies from Indians. Later, miners processed the adjacent lake minerals. In 1906 the Tonopah & Tidewater railroad arrived. From 1944 to 1974 Dr. Curtis H. Springer operated a health resort at the outpost site, which he renamed Zzyzx Mineral Springs.

Erected 1984 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with the Friends of the Mojave Road and the Bureau of Land Management, Barstow Resource Area. (Marker Number 34.)

Regarding Soda Springs - Zzyzx Mineral Springs. The Indians had used Soda Springs as a stop on their trading route from the Colorado River to the Pacific Ocean. In 1885 this site was also known as Shenandoah Camp and a miner was working a 12 foot shaft just southwest of the springs. A consortium of colleges now own and operate Soda Springs as a center for desert studies.
SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

1. Mojave National Preserve. A short history of the Preserve and the area. (Submitted on December 15, 2011.)

2. Zzyzx Mineral Springs. Near the mouth of the Mojave River, where the intermittant waters seep into Soda Lake, a mineral spring wells up near a basalt outcropping. Father Francisco Garces passed through this place, Soda Springs in his journey through the Mojave desert. Over 50 years later, Jedediah Smith passed south of the springs
By Michael Kindig, October 3, 2009
3. Desert Studies Center
up into Afton Canyon (he instructed his Mohave indian guide to take him the most direct route) on his excursion. In the 1860s, the US Army used this spot as the location of Fort Soda Springs.
(Submitted on December 15, 2011.)

3. Photos of Zzyzx Soda Springs. (Submitted on December 15, 2011.)