Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fort Conahey

Inscription.
“This fort has cost more labour than any other, has afforded an admirable lesson in engineering, and is one of the sights to show to strangers. Further than this I doubt the value of its elaborateness.”
- Col. Charles Wainwright, USA November 20, 1864

Here, unmolested by Confederate bullets and cannons, Union engineering built the most technically elaborate fort on the Petersburg front. Fort Conahey included two tiers of guns, sturdy wooded casemates, and a unique wooden interior palisade that acted as a traverse. Located a mile from Confederate lines, Conahey rarely came under fire from Confederate cannons and never suffered direct attack.

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield - National Park Service - Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker is dominated by a war-time photograph with the caption “This photo was taken from the Peebles Farm signal tower, a quarter mile south of here. Fort Conahey is in the center.”

The right side of the marker also contains a picture of “The northern half of the fort, showing the tiered casemates and wooden interior palisade.”

1. Heritage Documentation Programs. Fort Conahey: Assessment of the Principal Earthworks: The Federal "Fish Hook" Line, Petersburg, VA. (Submitted on May 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Petersburg National Battlefield
2. Marker in Petersburg National Battlefield
This fort was constructed in October 1864 on ground captured by the Union during the Battle of Peebles Farm.
. National Park Service. (Submitted on May 22, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)