Cashel in County Tipperary, Munster, Ireland — Irish South-West

St. Patrick's Rock

By Richard Denney, August 17, 2014
Inscription. The Rock of Cashel, one of Ireland's most historic sites, was the seat of the kings of Munster from the 4th century until 1101, when it was presented to the Church.
The most important monuments here are:
Cormac's Chapel, built by Cormac Mac Carthaigh, King of Munster, in 1127-34, the most remarkable Romanesque Church in Ireland. St. Patrick's Cathedral, which was built in the 13th century and continued in use until 1748. The Castle, the bishop's residence, where the Earl of Inchiquin massacred hundreds in 1647. The Round Tower, built in the 12th century. A replica of St. Patrick's Cross which stands on a pedestal of granite at the entrance to the Rock. The Hall of the Vicars Choral, built by Archbishop O Hedian in the 15th century.

Erected by Cashel Town Council.

The marker on the left is the English-language version of the marker (transcribed above), while that on the right is the Irish-language version (not transcribed).
By Robert French, circa 1890
3. Rock of Cashel