Split Rock Lighthouse State Park in Lake County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Steam Hoist Engine

By William Fischer, Jr., October 10, 2014
Inscription.

This concrete platform is all that remains of the building that housed the steam hoist engine that was used in constructing Split Rock Lighthouse.

Everything needed for building the light station in 1909-10 came by boat. The hoist engine powered a winch that was attached to a derrick hanging over the side of the cliff. Supplies (and sometimes people, too) were loaded into a craft, and then slowly winched up to the top.

What happened to the hoist?
The keepers continued to use the hoist until 1915, when a storm blew over the engine. The next year a tramway was built on the other side of the lighthouse. The hoist engine and derrick were dismantled and sold.

You can see a "twin" of the hoist engine in the visitors' center.

Photos MHS [collection]

Erected by Minnesota Historical Society.

At least 3 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. The Gales of November (here, next to this marker); Anchor of the Madeira (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Geology of Minnesota (approx. 0.6 miles away).