Mondovi in Buffalo County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Mirror Lake Veterans Park

Freedom Is Not Free

Military Service Emblems
Army Navy Air Force
Marine Corps Coast Guard Merchant Marine

Galen C. Aase Loren R. Aase William J. Aase Wayne M. Adams James R. Alf Mitchell Allen Roger L. Allison Ebert O. Alme, Jr. Leslie H. Amidon Gordon L. Amundson ✝Erling A. Anderson Maeland A. Anderson Milo B. Anderson Philip J. Anibas, Jr. Allen O. Arneson, Jr. James T. Arneson Keith R. Arneson Roger W. Arneson Morris O. Arneson, Jr. Michael J. Asher Lyle E. Auer Sherman L. Austin Richard D. Bahr Hubert A. Bauer James P. Bauer Myron L. Bauer Stephen C. Bauer Wesley E. Baumann Mickie K. Beauchamp Galen O. Becker Gary L. Berger Herman R. Becker Otto L. Becker Romey H. Becker Robert J. Berger Ronald C. Berger Vincent P. Berger Reuben Biesecker John D. Birtzer Loren F. Birtzer Shawn A. Birtzer Susan M. Birtzer Victor L. Birtzer James O. Blager Lester D. Bloom Lyle W. Bloom Warren K. Bloom Arlie R. Bloss David J. Blum David R. Blum Robert J. Blum Charles W. Borgwardt Eugene E. Borgwardt James A. Borgwardt Richard E. Borgwardt Virgil L. Borgwardt
2. Mirror Lake Veterans Park Memorial
Charles B. Brantner Edward J. Brantner Levern F. Brantner, Sr. Donald E. Brenn Dennis G. Brion Roy B. Browskowski Alvin J. Bruvold Elmer M. Bruvold Clifford A. Buchholz Stephen K. Burgess Tonetta R. Burke Archie W. Burlingame Chad W. Burlingame Larry A. Burlingame Leigh A. Burlingame Wilfred G. Burlingame Betty L. Canar John Wayne Canar Robert G. Canar Robert O. Canar Thomas H. Canar Zeno Canar Russell Casey Stanley J. Christianson Allen E. Christopherson Raymond W. Christopherson Ruth A. Christopherson William H. Church Leigh A. Claflin Robert D. Claflin William H. (Bud) Claflin Clarence R. (Bob) Clark Dale W. Cleasby Gary D. Cleasby James E. Cleasby Michael R. Colby Robert M. Colby Ronald A. Conrad James L. Cook Nicholas E. Cook Randy T. Cook Robert L. Cook Sherman E. Cooke Albert Crandall Darrell E. Crandall Dennis E. Crandall James A. Crandall Russell Crandall Sanford L. Crandall Donald E. Crandall, Jr. Russell J. Crandall, Jr. Donald E. Crandall, Sr. Albert A. Crawford Gordon L. Crawford Joshua D. Crawford Lawrence R. Crawford Paul M. Crawford Peter R. Crawford Ray L. Crawford Bill W. (Fred) Cross Cheryl L. Cross Shelly M. Cross (Risner)
3. Mirror Lake Veterans Park Memorial
Lori M. Cross (Stevens) Beth M. Crowder

Cliff Culver Glen E. Dale Ann M. Davis Bernard O. Davis Bradley O. Davis Donald J. Davis Keith E. Davis Noel "Jerry" G. Davis Phillip H. Davis Richard D. Davis Scott A. Davis Harvey Raymond Dehnke Berval K. Deutscher Charles N. Deutscher ✝Harry Dillon John W. Douglas Wayne H. Douglas Darrell K. Dowden Lee H. Dowden Douglas A. Dregney James N. Dregney Ronald C. Dutter Gordon P. Dowden Gallen O. Eide Gary D. Eide Joseph B. Eide Odin H. Eide Donald R. Elkinton Gerald A. Elsen Archie C. Erickson Alfred F.J. Everson Robert L. Everson Arnold G. Falkner Clark R. Farrington James O. Feeney Donald L. Fimreite Howard J. Fimreite Merle Hans Fimreite Merle D. Fitzgerald Wilfred O. Flaskrud Robert J. Fleming Donald W. Forthun Steven J. Fox Finley M. Franzwa, Jr. David M. Fredrickson Rodney R. Fritsch Russell R. Fritsch Jesse L. Fuller Sherrill F. Ganschow George E. Garlick Samuel M. Garlick Joann Marie Gavin Edwin S. Gehrke Lee E. Gehrke Rod G. Geraghty Charles H. Giese Allen R. Gifford Gerald R. Gifford Richard F. Gifford Terry L. Glanzman Keith C. Glasspoole Dale N. Goodermote C.
4. Mirror Lake Veterans Park Memorial
back southern panel
Davis Goss Daniel G. Goss Donald C. Goss Lary E. Goss Richard C. Goss Rodney C. Goss Clarence Gray Duane A. Gray Francis E. Gray Ivan D. Gray Norman Gray Tillier L. Gray, Jr. Palmer R. Grorud Thomas Groven Alexander Gruber Bernard J. Gruber Robert John Gruber Byron L. Gunderson Curtiss Glenn Gunderson Raymond J. Gunderson John A. Haas Vincent A. Haas Wallace J. Haas Calvin E. Hagen Kenneth B. Hageness Clayton H. Halverson ✝Christopher J. Hanseman Stanley E. Hanseman Donald D. Hanson Gerald E. Hanson L. Norman Hanson Robert Allen Hanson Virginia I. Hanson Freddie Harms Steven J. Harms Jeffrey O. Harris Katie J. Harris Wayne K. Hart James N. Harvey Harold L. Haugland James J. Hayden Harold L. Heck Norman A. Heck Charles R. Heike William J. Helwig Rev. A. G. Hemer Gerald L. Henneman John P. Herpst Jack F. Hesselman James L. Hesselman James (Harley) Hesselman Daniel L. Hill Marie Goss Hisaw Daniel M. Hollister Marcus D. Hollister Marsha M. Holstein Merle R. Holstein Larry J. Horn Vilas Hovey William D. Hovey Lawrence R. Howard Warren F. Hulke Orval M. Hurlburt Dean H. Hurtley Harry W. (Stubb) Hurtley Howard A. Hurtley
5. Mirror Lake Veterans Park Memorial
(pavement is wet from an earlier rain shower)
Charles H. Hutchinson Harley L. Hutchinson Douglas T. Isaacson Gordon E. Isaacson Harold E. Isaacson Henry E. Isaacson Clinton D. Jackson Homer R. Jackson Norma J. James Johnson David H. Johnson Erland (Bud) Johnson Gayle R. Johnson ✝Melvin L. Johnson Olaf Johnson Roswell J. Johnson

Kenneth G. Jordet Victor M. Jordet Andy L. Julson Jerome D. Julson Laneal J. (Lonnie) Keck John Kellner John P. Kins Ralph H. Kins Ralph P. Kins, Jr. Gordon L. Kjentvet Gregory H. Klevgard Stanley A. Klevgard Charles A. Klopp Donald G. Klopp Duane H. Klopp John H. Klopp Kenneth G. Klopp George F. Klopp John F. Klopp Stephen M. Klopp Dwane A. Klostermann Shawn L. Kluge Kristine M. Kluge-Clark Randall E. Knecht Alvin E. Knutson Philip J. Knutson Keith (Shorty) Koenig Roger L. Koenig Clarence Koepp Deborah L. Kohlman John R. Kohlman Perry N. Kolve Norman J. Kolve, Jr. John Willis Komro Kerry V. Kothbauer Eugene G. Kramschuster Lois A. Kramschuster Ronald E. Kruger Garnold W. LaBair Elmer R. LaDuke Milton R. LaDuke Paul F. LaDuke Ralph V. LaDuke Roy D. LaDduke Amy Jo Laehn Anthony R. Laehn George Langert Larry A. Langert Royal D. Langert
6. Mirror Lake Veterans Memorial
Julie A. Lanphere Roger A. LaPorte Roger C. LaPorte Duane R. Larson Earl M. (Ole) Larson Galen Larson Roger E. Larson Tony Larson William H. Larson James M. Latshaw William N. Latshaw Allen L. Lee Marcellus O. Lee John Wm. Lippert II Stanley B. Lockwood Stanley D. Lokken Donald J. Loomans David C. Loomis David L. Loomis Lee B. Loomis Loren F. Loomis Monty J. Loomis Stanley G. Loomis, Jr. Beaumont (Bud) Lubinsky Jerry L. Lubinsky George R. Luedtke John H. Lunderville Marshall S. Lunderville Robert J. Lurndal Edward M. Mahlum Adrian Albin Marsolek Kenneth A. Marten Kim A. Marten Roger R. Marten Vernon E. Marten Cecil C. Martin Lawrence E. Marum Peter A. Marum Donald R. Matchey Estell L. McClellan Donald J. McDonough Eldon H. McDonough James H. McDonough Marvin F. McDonough Sanford A. McDonough Vernon L. McDonough Dale Arden McGee Dean Roland McGee Dick Allen McGee James E. McGee Robert A. Melgaard Russell Dean Mewhorter Ron Miller Ronald J. Miller Wallace Miller George W. Moats Harold L. Moats Leroy C. Moats Wallace V. Moats Wayne O. Mock Anton Moe John D. Moe ✝Leland M. Moe Leon P. Moe Paul Paulson Moe Paul E. Moe
7. Mirror Lake Veterans Park
Randall E. Morey Charles D. Morgan Jeremiah C. Morgan Marvin M. Moy Donna M. Mueller (Dutter) Elmer L. Myers James L. Myers Charles R. (Dutch) Nelson Clayton E. Nelson John Charles Nelson James A. Neve Brian Leroy Nichols Edwin C. Nichols David A. Nimmo Ivan L. Nimmo Arthur G. Nogle Oliver L. Noll David L. Norby Earl A. Norby Lamoine E. Norby Frank W. Norrish Larry L. Nyre Michael C. O'Brian Richard L. O'Brian Allan C. Odegard Clarence E. Odegard Douglas A. Odegard Einar L. Odegard Elwood S. Odegard Scott D. Odegard Curtis L. Olbert Alton M. Olson Brandon J. Olson Darrel D. Olson Earl E. Olson Gordon M. Olson John T. Olson Sherman J. Olson

Thorwald A. Olson Buster (Merlin) Olufson Arvilla E. Otto Herman J. Otto Hubert L. Otto Russ "M" Owen Edward C. Pabst Larry W. Pabst David Keith Parish Richard J. Pariso Gary A. Parker Donald L. Parkhurst Lamoine W. Parkhurst Roger L. Parkhurst David C. Parr Warren Parr William H. Parr Wendy M. Passe-Allen Jerry E. Paulson David Lee Pederson Lorn W. Pederson Lyle O. Pederson Melvin R. Pederson Michael John Pederson Don R. Peterson Edwin S. Peterson Harry R. Peterson Howard E.
8. M60A3 Battle Tank
Compliments of Troop E, 105th Cavalry, Wisconsin National Guard. Serial number 3858A. The M60A3 model tank weighs 57 tons and has a 105-millimeter main gun, a .50-caliber machine gun, and a 7.62-millimeter machine gun. It is powered by a 750-horsepower diesel engine, which is capable of a top speed of 30 miles per hour.
Peterson Janet May Peterson Merle L. Peterson Palmer R. Peterson Wade D. Peterson Woodrow Peterson Hewitt O. Pfund Vilas L. Pfund Hugh C. Pospishil Marven D. Quale ✝William H. Quale Randy D. Quarberg Russell A. Quarberg ✝Oliver Marion Ramsey Luther Calvin Raynes Robert G. Repaal Gene H. Rice Etta L. Leo Rieck Jeffery L. Rieck Marvin Risen Howard Rivers Gwendlyn M. Rockwell James H. Rockwell Walter Fred Rockwell William H. Rockwell Orville J. Roetter Edward "Doc" Romano Edward "Tex" Romano Donald S. Ronnei Leroy V. Rosman Curtis J. Rud Dale M. Rud Doyle E. Rud James J. Rud Jeffery Joe Rud Merle G. Rud Roger L. Rud Gordon B. Rustad Michael J. Rutschow Allen M. Sandberg Robert D. Sands Galen A. Sather Harold I. Sather Myron T. Sather Reuben Sather Ronald L. Sather Donald F. Saxe Kaydi B. Saxe Edwin M. Schaffner Charles F. Scharf Peter W. Scheifen Russell J. Schmitt J.D. Schmittfranz, Sr. John E. Schmitz Oakley E. Schneider Bill L. Schreiner Marvin Arnold Schreiner Vernon C. (Hans) Schroeder Roger E. Schuh Donald L. Schultz Edward L. Schultz Edwin C. Schultz Junior J. Schultz Lavern Z. Schultz Leon A. Schultz Leroy E. Schultz Lynn K. Schultz Norman H. Schultz Gerald A. Sciascia Rangnar S. Segerstrom Jon N. Seipel Norbert H. Seipel Eugene D. Semingson Elmer Serum Gerald N. Serum Harris Herbert Serum James E. Serum Lowell D. Serum Dennis P. Sessions Donald M. Sessions Wilfred G. Sessions Keith A. Sessions Philip "Joe" Sessions Roy A. Sessions Wilfred G. Sessions William D. Sessions Rocklin J. Severson Fredrick C. Seyforth John D. Sharp Bernard A. Sie Donald E. Smeltzer Carol A. Smith Galen L. Smith Mark A. Smith Paul R. Smith Dale R. "Hoo Yah" Snyder Douglas J. Solberg Lawrence A. Solberg Robert W. Solberg La Moine O. Stamm Kenneth L. "Casey" Stanton Alton G. Steinke Arnold G. Steinke Vendor C. Steinke Milton J. Sterry Dale E. Stevens Frank Svejcar Frank M. Svejcar Joshua J. Svejcar Curtis Switzenberg Merrill Switzenberg ✝Alden G. Synstad Charles Herman Talle

Erdman T. Talle Irving D. Talle Nels H. Talle Ruby L. Talle Richard J. Tanner Oscar F. Tanz Gordon R. Thompson Howard L. Thompson James D. Thompson James T. Thompson Jeffrey F. Thompson John G. Thompson Gerald L. Thorson John W. Thorson Leif E. Thorson Merle T. Thorson Maynard S. Trones Dixon M. Trusler Macken O. Trusler Donald G. Ulness Albert H. Unger Alvin B. Urness Duane M. Urness Otis H. Urness Richard N. Urness Roger W. Van Someren James O. Van Vleet Charles E. Vincent Rowland C. Vincent Raymond D. Waldbillig Gerald W. Walker Andy Ward Diane S. Ward James R. Weber Robert L. Weber Scott R. Weber Francis L. Weisenbeck David L. Weiss Dennis A. Weiss Dion A. Weiss Jerold L. Weiss Kenneth E. Weiss Norbert L. Weiss Robert G. Weiss Henrietta M. Werlein Robert O. Werlein Thomas W. Werlein Charles Werrell Edward Werrell William Werrell John Roy Werrell, Jr. Donald E. Williams Robert D. Williams Charles G. Williamson Dwight L. Winberg David G. Winter James R. W. Wirig Jerrold A. Wirig Devere M. Wood Phyllis M. Wood Walter F. Wright John W. Zenger Larry D. Zenger Lawrence W. Zingshiem Elgene L. Ableidinger Clifford M. Anderson David S. Clark Robert M. Skare Ross W. Winter Ross E. Winter Paul S. Bauer Arnold Becker Charly O. Becker Vernon R. Bloom Laverne E. Bloss Robert L. Bloss Leonard C. Brantner Jack R. Cook Roger H. Cook Duttie J. Deetz Jerald O. Feeney Roger J. Feeney Marlin R. Hagen Robert Haidvogel Sandra Mahlum Haidvogel William Leigh Harvey Wilbur A. Herold Scott A. Holden Romaine C. Hollister Bob Johnson Jerome David Klevgard ✝Lavern Robert Klevgard Llarry M. Lawrence Allen C. Lehman David M. Loomis William C. Lover Lemoine A. Nelson Ronald C. Odegard Dale W. Page Homer Pulkrabek Charles W. Remington Duane E. Rud Rolland E. Rud James M. Rudy ✝Deloy G. Semingson Theodore H. Seyer Joel D. Shaw John O. Ward Wilbur C. Weilep John C. Weiss Blaise G. Hager Bernard W. Brantner Philo Englesby Jeffery A. Bauer John R. Tanner Steven J. Tanner Garth Allen Topper John A. Broadfoot Grover L. Broadfoot

Marvin L. Bahr Rick L. Birtzer Robert H. Borgwardt Patrick George Canar Parker Jay Garlick Castle Martin John Castle, Jr. Martin John Castle, Sr. Roy L. Christopherson Gerald L. Deetz James A. Deetz Gary F. Dregney Keith L. Drew William A. Ender Endre Enderson James M. Harrison Leigh H. Heck Carl G. Horn Edwin H. Johnson David D. Kent Tom Lecleir Roger A. Mock Greg W. Mock Douglas D. Mock Daniel J. Rockwell Peter H. Rockwell Larry L. Rozell Scott T. Smolen Wilmer Roy Solfest Gerald Duane Solfest Bernard M. Solfest Orville M. Solfest Vern R. Solfest Dale A. Stamm Bruce A. Swanson Gordon K. Swanson Steven D. Swanson Ilene E. Poeschel Switzenberg Matthew James Tande Terry Allen Trobaugh Steven P. Tschumperlin Douglas J. Ward Arnold J. Bauer Ervin T. Bauer Frank E. Bauer Norman A. Bauer Ronald F. Bauer Wilfred Brantner Elwood O. Brownell Neil W. Butler Leo Canar Newell Erickson, Jr. Earl E.S. Heck Fredrick Irvin Hoversholm Irvin (Ozzie) Hoversholm Beryl (Butch) G. Johnson Mardy M. Johnson Richard H. Kees Clayton H. Kent Larry R. Kent William J. Kluge George J. Larson Beth Louis Mock Carmen Lorraine Mock Cletus A. Neis Donald H. Neis Duane (Cy) E. Neis Lois Mae Neis Tom E. Neis Virgil W. Neis Ole E. Nelson David C. Pace Helen Pace Calvin J. Quale Peter A. Samb Scot H. Scott Richard E. Snyder Dallas K. Swanstrom John Teela David E. Vazquez Jody A. Vazquez John Michael Vazquez Melinda Marie Vazouez Glen Gordon Weber John D. Weber Phillip G. Werlein William E. Wright, M.D. Neil Clifford Dregney Homer Kilness Norman Kilness Sherman Kilness Eric T. Schultz George B. Schultz Oscar Becker Merlin D. Becker Randy Roy Szepi Eric W. Schuh Marie K.F. Vazquez Jason D. Vazquez Bruce A. Severson Robert W. Trowbridge James W. Trowbridge Andrew B. Van Roo Benard S. Peterson Werner M. Bremel

Alger W. Bidney Rex E. Claflin Leonard A. Eskridge Dean R. Linse Lyle J. Ness Hilmar A. Quarberg Floyd E. Reiser James T. Amdahl Sidney J. Moham Kevin M. Johnson Glen Miller Clifford (Cuff) R. Turner William M. Williams Paul W. Weisharr Brian W. Weishaar Todd J. Weishaar Leland John Melrose Douglas C. Quarberg Mitch E. Brantner Paul F. Weiss Ernest P. Werlein Larry L. Werlein Kenneth R. Komro Rodger E. Bonesteel Robert R. Bonesteel Luke T. Zuercher Gary M. Brion Ricky G. Sessions Karl C. Zacharias Wayne C. Stuber Roger W. Laduke Luther J. Larson Gaylord "Stub" Schultz Wayne Canar John L. Riedner Lawrence F. Komro George H. Bonesteel Myles R. Smith Robert F. Smith David C. Smith Elmer Smith Richard C. Loewenhagen Jennifer Hollister Richard A. Simonson George H. Komro ✝Allard W. Risen Lennie W. Risen Edwin W. Ellingson Allen Whelan Michael Dowden William R. Harvey John Moy Fredrick Moy

Erected by Mondovi American Legion and Veterans of Foreign Wars.

More about this marker. ✝ denotes killed in combat.