Saint Louis in Independence County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old Mission Hotel

By Barry Swackhamer, August 16, 2014
Inscription. On this site stood the Old Missouri Hotel. The first legislature convened here under the first state constitution on September 18, 1820. The year before Missouri was admitted to the Union. It was also the site of the inauguration of the first governor of Missouri, Alexander McNair and of the election of the state’s first U.S. Senators David Barton and Thomas Hart Benton.

Frederic Reader designed the current building for the Christian Peper Tobacco Company in 1874. The same year the Eads Bridge was completed. It is one of the largest cast iron from buildings in this country. Reader Place is listed as one of the 500 significant architectural structures in the U.S.

In 1976 the architectural firm of Kimble A. Cohn Associates remodeled the building of officies and restaurants as part of the redevelopment of Laclede’s Landing. The Raeder Place building is virtually intact from the time of its construction.
Erected by Kimble A. Cohn Associates.
The marker is placed on the Morgan Street side of Raeder Place.