Saint Louis in Independence County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Merchant Laclede Building

By Barry Swackhamer, August 16, 2014
Inscription.
The eight-story Merchant Laclede Building named after the merger of two of its bank tenants, is an early example of St. Louis’ tall fireproof office buildings. Completed in 1889, some of its offices contain fireplaces.

The building was designed for the banks in the area during the 1880s when the St. Louis economy surged. By 1890, St. Louis’ population grew to fifth largest in the nation.

Notice the decorative terra cotta relief panels with varied designs accenting the building. Look closely at one of the panels high above Olive Street for particularly mischievous subject matter.

The marker is at the far corner of the building.

3. Merchant Laclede Building