San Bernardino in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Council House

By Michael Kindig, January 29, 2011
Inscription. On this site the first public building erected in this county was the Council House. Built by Amasa Lyman and Charles C. Rich in 1853. Built of adobe, it was the central office of the Mormon interests both religious and secular. Later it was our first county court house.

It was two stories, one room below and one above 24x26 feet and surrounded by a white fence. The building stood until 1867 when it was demolished to make way for the Starkey Hotel, a brick building.

Erected 1955 by Lugonia Parlor No. 241 Native Daughters of the Golden West.
Courtesy of Signature Books Library
2. The Council House
Sketch of the Council House, which stood adjacent to Lymanís mansion near the present county courthouse.