Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Curzon Place

By QuesterMark, September 28, 2014
Inscription. A. C. (Clayton) Luther (1896-1982), a Tennessee native, began to develop the area in the early 1930s with residential and commercial buildings. In the 1940s, he began construction of the Luther Apartments on Highland Street. The apartments were later renamed Curzon Place Apartments when Highland was renamed Curzon Avenue. From Lutherís travels to Florida, California and Europe, he developed a particular architectural style with Spanish, Moorish and Mediterranean variations. Over the years, many prominent families have occupied this unique property, whose primary architect was A. C. Webb.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2012
Marker is Property of the State of Texas

2. Curzon Place
Historical Marker visible to the right of the doorway, City of Fort Worth Landmark medallion to the left.

Regarding Curzon Place. This building is a City of Fort Worth Landmark and has a medallion to that effect.

3. Curzon Place City of Fort Worth Landmark medallion