Near Baird in Callahan County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Belle Plaine Cemetery

Inscription. Residents of the short-lived community of Belle Plaine were burying their dead at this site as early as 1878. Although the presence of unmarked graves suggests earlier possible usage, the oldest marked grave, that of sixteen-year-old Virgil Hill, dates to that year.
     Belle Plaine residents informally established a community cemetery here on vacant land. The graveyard was located within a larger tract of land that was owned by the state until 1861 and later by several railroad companies. Its last private owner, the Texas & Pacific Railway Company, purchased the tract that included this graveyard in 1879 when it anticipated routing its railroad through Belle Plaine. However, in 1883 the route was changed to pass through nearby Baird. In response, the Railway Company deeded the cemetery property to Callahan County the following year.
     Though the community of Belle Plaine had declined by 1909, burials have continued to take place. Those interred here include area pioneers, their descendants, and veterans. The historic burial ground remains an important cultural resource in this area.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1878.

1. Belle Plain, TX. From the Texas State Historical Association’s “Handbook of Texas Online”. (Submitted on November 22, 2014.)

2. Belle Plaine Cemetery. From the findagrave.com website. (Submitted on November 22, 2014.)

2. Belle Plaine Cemetery Entrance