Blue Rapids in Marshall County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

War Memorial

1. War Memorial WWI Honor Roll

Blue Rapids Boys in the Service
Died in Service

George Bedford • Clarence L Cole • William E Netz • William J Rombeck • Emil Vopata • Raphael L Zidek

[Honor Roll of Veterans]

Marshall County WWII Casualties
James E. Allison • Wayne H. Augustus • George E. Ashberger • Donald F. Ausmus • Willard Backman • John F. Bauman • Kenneth R. Baxter Sr. • Armand Beauchamp • Fred G. Bentsen • John C. Biddle • Lloyd C. Blackney • Clifton W. Bull • Marion P. Burk • Floyd W. Burnett • Queantin C. Calkins • Leland H. Cook • Melvin G. Cope • Harold J. Cottrell • Harry A. Craft • Elmer Crumpton • Patrick E. Deneen • Kenneth E. DeWalt • Richard F. Dilley Jr. • Charles E. Dyer Jr. • Robert L. Emmingham • Billie Ervin • Victor E. Feldhausen • Peter Fiegener • Clarence C. Foster • Tim Foster • Harm Gastmann • Charles Gillespie Jr. • Raphael A. Glynn • Wayne Griffee • Sam Hastettler • Lewie F. Hayse • Jack D. Hedke • Galen R. Hendricks • Francis B. Hennis • Henry C. Hier • Donald S. Hockensmith • Dale Hooper • Arthur E. Hoppenstedt • James R. Horr • Johnny J. Jackson • Milan E. Jester • Koester E. Johnston • Kenneth L. Kelley • Francis P. Klataske • George Klippenstein • Harold L. Knigge • Wallace H. Kracht • Kenneth E. Kruse • Elroy E. Latta • Dean D. Locke • Verne F. Long • Weldon
H. Maneval • Charles W. Mayer • Gene Mayer • Glenn D. McCarty • W. D. McNulty Sr. • William L. Mills • William P. Nichols • Aloysious T. Noud • Howard W. Olson • Glen E. Overton • Paul A. Paden • Charles Poff • Helmuth T. Pralle • Francis J. Renner • Homer R. Reynolds • Raymond Reynolds • Theodore Rhodes • Francis W. Rigdon • George F. Rockwell • Francis J. Schulte • Vernon O. Schulze • David L. Shyne • Robert W. Simpson • Willard Simpson • Clarence C. Smith • Emden F. Smith • Jack Stauffer • Frank J. Stevenson • Jas S. Stiverson • James F. Stoffel • Emmett G. Stueve • Jean A. Thomas • Willis A. Utecht • Dale F. Ward • Clifford W. Watson • George A. Weeks • Robert B. Welsh • Dean Whiteside • Charles F. Zinn • Munro Zoellner
When You Go Home Tell Them Of Us And Say For Your Tomorrow We Gave Our Today

Marshall County Korean War Casualties
Eugene E. Miller • Howard G. Elder
Freedom Is Not Free

Marshall County Vietnam War Casualties
Michael H. Breeding • Gerald D. Founds • Michael T. Martin • Roland W. Munger • Gene A. Myers • Allen E. Oatney • Joseph A. Zutterman Jr.
All Gave Some • Some Gave All

2. War Memorial WWII Honor Roll