Blue Rapids in Marshall County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Historical Baseball Game

Chicago White Sox vs. New York Giants

— October 24, 1913 • Blue Rapids, Kansas —

Inscription.

This field was the site of a 1913 game between the Chicago White Sox and the New York Giants, winners of the national league pennant that year. Teams consisted of players from other major league teams, who were on a world tour. Blue Rapids was the smallest town (and the only town in Kansas) to ante up the $1000 guarantee to bring in major leaguers. More than 3,000 people watched the game. The White Sox won 8 to 5.

One of the greats who played that day was Jim Thorpe. He was a member of the National Football League Hall of Fame, Olympic gold medallist [sic], and the first president of the National Football League. Other players inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame were John McGraw, Giants manager and former player; Sam Crawford, who played for Chicago during the 50-game World Tour but was a Detroit Tiger; Bill Klem, the umpire who originated hand signals for calling balls and strikes; and Christy "Big Six" Mathewson, an original inductee into the Hall of Fame who was at the Blue Rapids game but did not play.

During the 1930's many traveling teams, including the Kansas City Monarchs of the Negro League, played games here against local teams. In the early 1950's, Earl Woods, father of professional golfer Tiger Woods, played here while competing for a Blue Rapids
team. Earl Woods played baseball for Kansas State College and was one of the first black players in the Big 7 League.

For more informatino, please stop at the Community Center on the Square.

1. 1913-14 World Tour. (Submitted on November 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Wide World of Baseball (The New Yorker article, 2014)
2. Historical Baseball Game Marker and Silhouettes
. (Submitted on November 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. World War I overshadowed baseball's "tour to end all tours". (Submitted on November 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Baseball World Tour, 1913-14 at Pinterest. (Submitted on November 22, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Historical Baseball Game Field