Marion in Crittenden County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Courthouse Burned

By Cosmos Mariner, June 7, 2012
Inscription.
Twenty-two Kentucky courthouses were burned during Civil War, nineteen in last fifteen months: twelve by Confederates, eight by guerrillas, two by Union accident. See map on reverse side.

The courthouse at Marion was burned by guerrillas in January, 1865. Building total loss, though walls stood. County records lost. Courthouse again burned in 1870.

2. Courthouse Burned Marker (Side 1 close)
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Twenty-two Kentucky courthouses were burned during the Civil War.

By an act of the General Assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky on the 26th day of January in 1842, a portion of land lying in Livingston County was set apart as Crittenden County and was organized with a court of its own. The new county, the 91st to be formed in Kentucky, was named in honor of John J. Crittenden, then Governor of the state of Kentucky and later U.S. Senator and Attorney General. (Submitted on November 27, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Courthouse Burned Marker (Side 2)

Route of Brig. Gen. Hylan B. Lyon December 1864
Courthouses burned on Lyon's Raid
Other courthouses which were burned as an incident to the war
4. Courthouse Burned Markers (south side view)

South side of Crittenden County Courthouse (Carlisle Street view) showing this marker (right) and nearby related marker (left).
5. Crittenden County Courthouse (southeast corner)
6. Crittenden County Courthouse (Main Entrance)