Ashepoo in Colleton County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
Edmundsbury

By Mike Stroud, May 2008

Inscription.
A brick Chapel of Ease for St. Bartholomew's Parish was built here in 1785 in a town laid out in 1740 and named for Landgrave Edmund Bellinger. The vestry reported the chapel unfit for use in 1786, and in 1810 it fell in ruins. A new chapel was built in 1819, burnt 1852, rebuilt 1854, and was wrecked by Union troops in 1865.

Erected 1961 by Colleton County Historical Society. (Marker Number 15-3.)

By Mike Stroud, 2008
2. Edmundsbury Marker near Clover Hill Rd.

1. Edmundsbury and Landgrave Edmund Bellinger. The South Carolina Historical and Genealogical Magazine (page 42). (Submitted on May 26, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. A History of Edmundsbury, South Carolina. Found on quite a few maps of South Carolina as early as 1764 and as late as 1780, a small village named Edmundsbury can be found north and west of the well-known early town of Willton, situated in what is today Colleton County. (Submitted on January 3, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Landgrave - Edmund Bellinger, Sr. Edmundsbury on the Ashepoo was laid out on land given Edmund Bellinger, the second Landgrave, and named for him. (Submitted on January 3, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Cassiques. Cassiques (junior) and Landgraves (senior) were intended to be a fresh new system of titles of specifically American lesser nobility, created for hereditary representatives in a proposed upper house of a bicameral Carolina assembly. (Submitted on January 3, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Chapel of Ease. A chapel of ease (sometimes 'chapel-of-ease') is a church building other than the parish church, built within the bounds of a parish for the attendance of those who cannot reach the parish church conveniently. (Submitted on January 3, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Edmundsbury Marker as northbound traffic passes on US 17

4. Edmundsbury Marker as seen driving past on US 17, Ashepoo, SC