Logan Circle in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Charles M. “Sweet Daddy” Grace Residence

11 Logan Circle, NW

—African American Heritage Trail – Washington DC —

By Allen C. Browne, November 30, 2014
Inscription. Charles M. “Sweet Daddy” Grace (1881-1960) brought his United House of Prayer for All People of the Church on the Rock of the Apostolic Faith to Washington in 1927, eight years after founding the charismatic Christian denomination in Massachusetts. The Cape Verdean-born Grace became known for his flamboyant personal style, and for staging huge revivals, faith healings and mass baptisms. His church, with national headquarters as 601 M Street, NW, continues to serve the community with day care, food, banks, senior citizen care, and affordable housing.

This was Grace's Washington home from about 1935 until his death.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC.