Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Charles A. Lindbergh

The Boy and the Man

—Sculptor Paul T. Granlund, 1985 —

By William Fischer, Jr., October 6, 2014
Inscription.

"I used to imagine myself with wings on which I could swoop down off our roof into the valley, soaring through the air from one river bank to another."

"The accumulation of knowledge, the discoveries of science, the products of technology, our ideas, our art, our social structures, all the achievements of mankind have value only to the extent that they preserve and improve the quality of life."

"Science, freedom, beauty, adventure: what more could you ask of life? Aviation combined all the elements I loved."

1. Charles Lindbergh Bio. (Submitted on December 5, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Charles A. Lindbergh Bio. (Submitted on December 5, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Charles A. Lindbergh Historic Site MN. (Submitted on December 5, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

4. Charles A. Lindbergh Memorial
5. Charles A. Lindbergh: The Boy and the Man Statue