Swedesboro in Gloucester County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Skirmish at Swedesboro

By Don Morfe, November 27, 2014
Inscription. A Revolutionary War skirmish occurred near this site on April 4, 1778. About 300 Loyalist and British troops marched from Fort Billings (near present-day Paulsboro) to Swedesboro, hoping to capture local militiamen. Finding the Patriots gone, the English pillaged homes and burned the log schoolhouse that had recently been used as a jail for Tories. Patriot Militia soon returned taking a position on a wooded hill overlooking the town and began shooting. The British returned fire and bullets flew in all directions, endangering soldiers and citizens alike before the sides retired.