Longboat Key in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

World War II Bombing Range

By Cosmos Mariner, December 4, 2014
Inscription.
During the war years of the 1940s, the Army Air Corps had bombing targets set up near here and pilots in training from many bases in Florida took turns shooting at targets set up near the beach. Later on, they tried skip bombing techniques and unfortunately lost many pilots in the Gulf of Mexico when the planes failed to pull up in time. Shopping became a problem for the families at the north end of the Key since the road on Longboat Key was blocked during target practice and there was no bridge at the north end until 1958.

Beachcombers occasionally find 50-calibre shell casings, and in 1985 a World War II P-40 airplane canopy was washed ashore.

Erected by Town of Longboat Key and Longboat Key Historical Society.

2. World War II Bombing Range Marker (wide view)

1. Sarasota County's Bombing Ranges in WWII.
Gunnery, firing and bombing ranges were established in remote sections of Sarasota County and on Longboat Key. Sarasota County also had two U.S. Army air bases established, one located where the present Sarasota-Bradenton Airport is and the present Venice Municipal Airport. The training was dangerous and accidents occurred. In 1943 alone, two planes crashed into Longboat Key, killing three pilots and two pilots were killed in a mid-air collision over the key. (Submitted on December 7, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. World War II Bombing Range on Longboat Key.
One aspect of Longboat Key's heritage that is not so well known is the part it played as a military installation during World War II. For a period of time during the war, a mile-long segment near the center of the key was closed to traffic for a number of hours each day so that airplanes could strafe targets. (Submitted on December 7, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)