Struthers in Mahoning County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hopewell Furnace

By Mike Wintermantel, December 8, 2014
Inscription. The Hopewell Furnace, constructed by Daniel and James Eaton in 1802, began operation in 1803. This blast furnace, the first in Ohio and one of the first west of the Allegheny Mountains, marked the beginning of the iron and steel industry in the Mahoning Valley. The Eaton brothers operated the furnace until 1808, producing approximately two tons of iron per day. Archaeological and metallurgical investigations suggest the furnace is the earliest in North America known to have used a combination of bituminous coal and charcoal for fuel in iron making.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, Mill Creek Metroparks, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-50.)