Forest Hills in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pierce Mill

By Don Morfe, July 28, 2009
Inscription. The last of several grain mills operating on Rock Creek during an era when most American mills derived their power from small streams. Located near an Indian site. The land was conveyed to Isaac Pierce by the Revolution patriot William Deakins in 1794. Mill built about 1820 by Isaac and Abner Pierce. Inherited by a nephew Pierce Shoemaker in 1851, and operated until 1897. Purchased by the Federal Government in 1890 and restored by the National Park Service in 1936.

Erected by National Society Colonial Dames of America in the District of Columbia-National Park Service-U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 38° 56.42′ N, 77° 3.11′ W. Marker was in Forest Hills, District of Columbia, in Washington. Marker was on Tilden Street NW. Click for map. The marker is located in Rock Creek Park. Marker was at or near this postal address: 2401 Tilden Street NW, Washington DC 20008, United States of America.

5. Pierce Barn
The Barn is on the same property as the Mill
By J. Makali Bruton, September 18, 2016
This view is from a similar position as photo #4, but the works of the mill have been reconstructed and the marker removed.