Near Lafayette in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bernadotte Lutheran Church Monument

By K. Linzmeier, May 5, 2014
1. Bernadotte Lutheran Church Monument
This Monument
Erected by the Bernadotte Lutheran Church in memory of pioneers who settled here by and before 1870, and who organized and became members of same. Church was organized May 4, 1866.
———
The first resident pastor Rev. C. M. Ryden arrived in 1872.
———
Charter Members
Families of : Mrs. Katrina Anderson Johannes Beck (single) Carl Bondeson Sven Peter Eld Johan Engelbrektson Johannes Fredrikson Anders Gustafson Gustaf Hall Lars Hank Johannes Hed Jonas Johnson Jonas Johanson Lars Johnson (single) Mrs Eva Nelson Jonas Olson Magnus Peterson Johannes Schulz Gustaf Smedberg Johannes Smedberg A. P. Swenson Anders Wass

Joined Later
Anders Abrahamson N. P. Abrahamson Adolf Anderson Andrew Anderson C. W. Anderson Gabriel Anderson Lars Anderson Swen Anderson Johannes Apelgren Fredrick Bengtson Swen Bengtson John Bolin Peter Brown Andrew Chellstrom Gustaf Carlson Per Carlson Swen Eckberg Johan Ekstrom Anders Erickson Johannes Erickson Per Erickson Olof Erson C. J.
2. Bernadotte Lutheran Church Monument
Essling Peter Flygare Anders Friskupp P. M. Fritiof Anders Gundberg Johannes Gundberg C. J. Gustafson Anders Holberg Per Holmquist Johannes Jacobson Josef Jacobson Jons Jern Johannes Johanson A. P. Johnson Bengt Johnson C. H. Johnson Gabrial Johnson Nels Johnson Pete Johnson S. J. Johnson Olof Johnson Johan Jonson (single) Johannes Jonson Swen Kulander Swen Kyrklund Anders Langer C. J. Larson Gustaf Larson Jonas Larson Peter Larson August Liljegren Jan Lindberg Anders Lundgren Anders Malmberg John Malmberg Elias Mattson J. P. Moller Johannes Morshare Carl Nelson C. C. Nelson (single) Jonas Nilson Erik Olson Per Olofson A. M. Olson Anders Olson Erik Ohlson Fredrick Olson Ola Olson Olof Olson Per Olson HMdb.org Johannes Ostberg Anders Pehrson Andreas Person Simon Person Lars Rod Johannes Revalj Lars Ruda Swen Ryden August Sandquist C. J. Schoberg (single) Johannes Sjoberg Gustav Sjostrom Carl Soderquist Per Sten Johan Stenberg Johannes Stenberg Johan Stenstrom Andrew Swenson C. A. Swenson Carl August Swenson Frederick Swenson Jonas Swenson Lars Swenson
The monument is to the left of the historical marker.
Mons Swenson Peter Tern Anders Thor (single) Fredrick Torgeson Fredrick Webster Nils Wilander Anders Wilson John Youngblom Israel Zakariason

Erected by the Bernadotte Lutheran Church.

4. Bernadotte Lutheran Church