Deer Island in Columbia County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)
Deer Island
Oregon History

Inscription. Deer Island in the Columbia was named by the Lewis and Clark Expedition which stopped to dine here November 5, 1805 on its way down river. Homeward bound the explorers camped on the island on March 28,1806. Captain Clark recorded "This morning we set out very early and at 9 a.m. arrived at an old Indian village on NE side of Deer Island where we found our hunters had halted and left one man with the canoes at their camp. They arrived last evening and six of them turned out very early to hunt, at 10 a.m. They all returned to camp having killed seven deer. The Indians call this large island E-Lal-Lar, or Deer Island. (Marker Number M1.)

•••