Lake Delton in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dawn Manor

Site of the Lost City of Newport

Inscription. Here on the Wisconsin River the village of Newport was begun in 1853, planned for a population of 10,000. Assuming that the Milwaukee & LaCrosse Railroad would cross the river here, over 2000 settlers quickly came to Newport, causing a lively land boom. When the bridge and dam were ultimately located a mile upstream after an alleged secret moonlight survey, Newport was almost completely deserted in favor of Kilbourn City (today Wisconsin Dells). Only Dawn Manor, with its servant quarters, remains. Dawn Manor was completed in 1855 by Capt. Abraham Vanderpoel, friend of Lincoln and signer of the Wisconsin Constitution. The home is built of Potsdam sandstone, white mahogany and white pine, put together with brass screws and wooden pegs. Dawn Manor houses the art collection of George Raab, one of Wisconsin's famous artists.

Erected 1955 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 26.)

More about this marker. Marker is located next to a private driveway.

1. Lake Dalton Emptied
On June 9, 2008, rain-swollen Lake Delton overflowed left of the marker after a highway embankment failed and washed across County Highway A into the Wisconsin River. Engineers are studying the lake near the Wisconsin Dells to determine how best to repair the embankment and refill it. The lake is in the heart of a vacation area that attracts 3 million visitors a year.

The marker and Dawn Manor itself was not threatened by the rising water and subsequent flooding that essentially emptied the lake (more than 600 million gallons of water) into the Wisconsin River, carrying away three entire large homes and
breaking two others in half.
    — Submitted June 27, 2008, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.

The Wisconsin River is behind the photographer,
Lake Delton is beyond the marker.
7. Restored Land
The Dawn Manor marker can be seen in the distance.
8. Lake Delton After Flood
On June 9, 2008, 2 weeks after the photo of the marker was taken, rain-swollen Lake Delton overflowed left of the marker and washed across County Highway A into the Wisconsin River.
9. Lake Delton Breach
The lake drained into the Wisconsin River after a portion of the lakeshore was breached following heavy rains and water poured out of the lake, emptying it. Dell Creek still runs through it.
10. Unique Tree Stumps
11. Destroyed Homes