Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mob Scene

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Site

—War of 1812 —

By Don Morfe, December 20, 2014
Inscription. Incited by anti-war editorials in the Federal Republican, an angry mob destroyed the newspaper’s Gay Street office in June 1812. Rioters returned when editor Alexander Contee Hanson resumed publication from the Charles Street site on July 27. Hanson and about 25 supporters were escorted to jail for protection. “A scene of horror and murder ensued” as the mob stormed the jail, killing or wounded the occupants.

War Critic
Never fully recovered from mob-related injuries, Alexander Contee Hanson remained an outspoken war opponent. He served in the U.S. House and then the Senate from 1813 until his death at age 33 in 1819. (Inscription beside the photo on the right) Alexander Contee Hanson 1786-1819. Image/Courtesy Library of Congress.

“Another Daring Outrage!...Yesterday the Federal Republican resumed its former circulation, and last evening the lawless mob made an attempt on the house, in Charles Street…by breaking the windows and forcing the doors.”
Annapolis Maryland Gazette and Political Intelligencer, August 6, 1812.
Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.