Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Robert Rankin

By Michael Heinich, October 3, 2014
(front)
Born in Virginia, 1753 Died in Cold Springs, San Jacinto County, Texas, 1837

(back)
Robert Rankin was an officer in the Continental Army, Virginia Troops, 1776, in the same company with his near kinsman, John Marshall, who later became Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States He participated in the Battle of Brandywine, Germantown and Stony Point and in the Siege of Charleston Three of his sons, Joseph, John Keith, and James Rankin, served in the War of 1812 Joseph was massacred by Indians at Fort Mims in Alabama in 1813 John Keith and James Rankin died in Texas, as did two other sons, Frederick and Thomas, who had served in the Army of Texas

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 14101.)

At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Martin Parmer (here, next to this marker); Philip Walker (here, next to this marker); John Hawkins Singleton (here, next to this marker); Z.N. Morrell (a few steps from this marker); Richard Ellis (a few steps from this marker); James G. Wilkinson (a few steps from this marker); Dr. Thomas Jefferson Gazley (a few steps from this marker); Willis Avery (a few steps from this marker). Click for a list of all markers in Austin.

1. Texas State Cemetery Page. (Submitted on December 27, 2014, by Michael Heinich of Austin, Texas.)
2. Robert Rankin page on Handbook of Texas History online. (Submitted on December 27, 2014, by Michael Heinich of Austin, Texas.)