Near Louisbourg in Cape Breton Regional Municipality., Nova Scotia — The Canadian Atlantic

Lighthouse Point

La pointe du phare

By Barry Swackhamer, July 3, 2014
Inscription. English:
During the 1745 and 1758 sieges the attackers built artillery batteries on Lighthouse Point to silence the Island Battery. This would have allowed warships to enter the harbour for a combined land and sea assault on the town. The besiegers landed cannon for the batteries at Gunlanding Cove, a kilometer to the left. The French abandoned a defensive battery built here in 1757 several days after the British landing at Kennington Cove on 8 June 1758.

French:
Au cours des sièges de 1745 et de 1758, les attaquants érigèrent des batteries d’artillerie sur la pointe du phare, pour neutraliser la batterie de l’Isle et aider la flotte de guerre à pénétrer dans le port, permettant ainsi l’attaque de la ville à la fois par la mer et par la terre. Les assiégeants débarquèrent un canon destiné à cette batterie à l’anse Gunlanding, située à un kilomètre sur la gauche. Les Français abandonnèrent une batterie de défense, construite ice en 1757, plusieurs jours après le débarquement des Britanniques à l’anse Kennington, le 8 juin 1758.

Erected by Parks Canada.

Marker is on Havenside Road, on the right when traveling east. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 573 Havenside Road, Louisbourg, Nova Scotia B1C 1P4, Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is located near the parking lot at the end of Havenside Road.