Near Louisbourg in Cape Breton Regional Municipality., Nova Scotia — The Canadian Atlantic

First Lighthouse Tower

By Barry Swackhamer, July 3, 2014
Inscription. English:
On this site was erected by France, in 1731, the first Lighthouse Tower, constructed of fireproof materials, in North America.

Near here the British erected batteries to silence the defensive works erected by France. In 1745, these batteries were commanded by Lt. Co. John Gorham; in 1758, by Brigadier General James Wolfe.

French:
Sur cet emplacement la France construisit, en 1731, le premier phare à l’épreuve du feu érigé en Amérique du Nord.

Près d’ici les anglais élevèrent des batteries pour réduire les travaux de défense fait par les français sur l’ile située en face de l’entrée du port. Au siège de 1745, ce batteries furent commandées par le lieutenant colonel John Gorham et à celui de 1758, pare le brigadier général James Wolfe.

Erected 1926 by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments historique du Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is located on the lighthouse at the end of Havenside Road.