Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

United Mine Workers of America

By William Fischer, Jr., May 28, 2012
Inscription.

On this site, January 25, 1890, delegates from the National Progressive Union and the Knights of Labor District Trades Assembly 135 met in convention at old City Hall and founded the United Mine Workers of America. The merger ended years of feuding and divisiveness among miners, and the UMWA began a campaign to bring better wages, safe working conditins, and the eight-hour day to the coal fields of America. The UMWA's national headquarters was at High and Chestnut streets until 1898.

Erected 1981 by The Ohio Historical Society.

At far right of photo

1. United Mine Workers of America History. (Submitted on December 31, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. United Mine Workers of America. (Submitted on December 31, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. United Mine Workers of America Official Website. (Submitted on December 31, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)