Dupont Circle in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

See You at the Center

A Fitting Tribute

—Logan Circle Heritage Trail —

By Allen C. Browne, December 29, 2014
Inscription. The City's Jewish Community Center opened here in 1926. Its grand presence one mile north of the White House expressed Jewish residents' prosperity and their growing contributions to the federal city and the nation. With American Jews routinely barred from social clubs, the JCC promoted Jewish identity and offered a gym, swimming pool, symphony orchestra, choral society, and basketball league. High school students thronged to dances held on the rooftop.

Housing developer Morris Cafritz, a co-founder in 1912 of the local Young Men's Hebrew Association, led a fundraising campaign to build the JCC and served as its president for eight years. The center thrived until the 1950s, when many members moved to Washington's new suburbs. In 1969 it relocated to Rockville, Maryland and sold this building to the DC Government. When later generations of Jewish Washingtonians close city living, they launched a new independent DCJCC. Cafritz' son, Calvin, helped raise funds to buy back and renovate the building, which reopened in 1996 as the Washington DCJCC.

One block north of this sign is the Church of the Holy City, the national church of the Swedenborgian denomination. Dedicated in 1896, the church was designed by Herbert Langford Warren, a Swedenborgian and founder of Harvard University's School of Architecture.

Three
blocks north is the House of the Temple, headquarters of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Southern Jurisdiction, USA. Completed in 1915, it was DC's first major building by John Russell Pope, who later designed the National Archives and the Jefferson Memorial. The building's museums and library are open to the public.

Erected by Cultural Tourism DC. (Marker Number 1.)

3. Cornerstone Laying
President Calvin Coolidge tells the crowd at the 1925 cornerstone-laying of the Jewish Community Center, “They are planting a home for community service.”
Close-up of photo on marker

4. DCJCC re-opening
1996
Washington Post Publisher Katharine Graham, front row center, philanthropist Calvin Cafritz, fourth from left, and major supporters celebrate the DCJCC re-opening.
5. Sphinx
The grand ornamentation of the House of the Temple on 16th St. at Q includes the Sphinx, which tempted a sunbather in 1993. (note: the House of The Temple is actually at 16th and S.)
6. The House of the Temple
7. Church of the Holy City
Swedenborgians gathered at Church of the Holy City for a national convention around 1930.
8. Summer Camp
Needy Children depart for Center Camp in Virginia created by the Jewish Community Center, the Washington Community Chest, and the National Park Service, 1937
Close-up of photo on reverse of marker
9. DCJCC - Irwin P. Edlavitch Building