Charlottetown in Queens County, Prince Edward Island — The Canadian Atlantic

Railway Car Shop

Atelier des wagons du chemin de fer

By Barry Swackhamer, July 8, 2014
Inscription. English:
On November 30, 1905 fire destroyed several of the wooden manufacturing shops at the Charlottetown rail yard. To reduce the risk of future fires, it was decided to rebuild the shops in brick. E.A. Wallberg of Montreal was the contractor. The car shop was used for the construction of well-appointed passenger cars. Starting with a set of wheels at one end of the building, carpenters and machinists would send beautifully finished carriages out the massive doors at the other end. After 1910 the shop was used to repair dilapidated cars of get them ready for scrap. The building was extensively renovated in 2001. A substantial northwest wing was added at that time.

Le 30 novembre 1905, un incendie détruisit plusieurs de ateliers de bois du dépôt de la gare de Charlottetown. On décida alors de reconstruire les ateliers en briques afin de réduire les risques d’incendie à l’avenir. Un entrepreneur de Montréal, E.A. Wallberg, fut chargé des travaux. L’atelier servait à la construction de wagons à voyageurs magnifiquement aménagés . À partir de la pose des roues à un bout du bâtiment jusqu’à la sortie par les gigantesques portes l’autre bout, des charpentiers et des machinistes ont participé à la construction des wagons au fini impeccable. Après 1910, l’atelier servira à la réparation des voitures
The marker is to the left of the entrance.
en mauvais état ou à leur préparation pour les mettre à la casse. Des renovations considérables ont été apportées à l’immeuble en 2001. Une grand aile fut ajoutée sur sa face nord-ouest.
More about this marker. Today the building is called Founder's Hall and is a part of the Visitors Information Centre.