Guatemala City, Guatemala, Guatemala

National Day of Dignity for the Victims of Guatemala's Armed Conflict

Association of University Students Oliverio Castañeda de León

Erected 2000 by Honorable “Huelga de Dolores” Committee.

3. View of Guatemala's Constitution Plaza
The marker is off camera to the left. In the background is Guatemala City's Cathedral.
(approx. 0.4 kilometers away); Students Massacred on April 12, 1962 (approx. 0.4 kilometers away); First Cathedral in Guatemala City (approx. 0.4 kilometers away). Click for a list of all markers in Guatemala City.

Regarding National Day of Dignity for the Victims of Guatemala's Armed Conflict. The United Nation's Commission for Historical Clarification was created to clarify human rights violations related to the thirty-six year internal conflict in Guatemala from 1960 to the United Nation's brokered peace agreement of 1996, and to foster tolerance and preserve memory of the victims. This report was finally presented on February 25, 1999. The following year Guatemala proclaimed February 25th to be the Day of Dignity for Victims of the Armed Conflict.

1. Otto Rene Castillo
The poem on the marker (Frente al balance, mañana) is by Guatemalan poet Otto Rene Castillo. He was tortured and killed by Guatemalan state forces on March 23, 1967. Guatemala President Colom asked for forgiveness for this act to the poet's family in 2011.
    — Submitted January 8, 2015, by J. Makali Bruton of Querétaro, Mexico.