Mercersburg in Franklin County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Citizens Seized

By Beverly Pfingsten, May 18, 2008

Inscription. On October 10, 1862, Confederate cavalry commanded by Gen. J.E.B. Stuart briefly occupied Mercersburg on their way to raid Chambersburg. Acting under orders from Gen. Lee, Stuart took ten men from the Mercersburg area hostage.
Cornellus Louderbaugh and John McDowell were released later because of their age; D.O. Blair and William Raby escaped; George G. Rupley, James Grove, Joseph W. Winger, William Conner and Daniel Shaffer were taken to Richmond's Libby Prison and paroled some months later; Perry A. Rice died in Libby Prison. During the Gettysburg Campaign in 1863 the Confederates also took John Filkil, Findley Cuff, Samuel Brooks, Amos Barnes and other African Americans to Richmond and kept them from their families for months.

Erected by George Nalley & Lannie Gordon.

By Bill Coughlin, August 22, 2012