Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Striving for Equality

A Fitting Tribute

—Logan Circle Heritage Trail —

By Allen C. Browne, December 29, 2014
Inscription. This building was the headquarters of the National Council of Negro Women from 1943 to 1966. Political activist and educator Mary McLeod Bethune (1875-1955) founded NCNW in 1935 in her nearby apartment. She moved the organization here eight years later. The building, a National Historic Site, now houses a museum and archive of African American women's history. During the tenure of Dorothy Height, the Council's fourth president (1957-1998), NCNW moved to Pennsylvania Avenue, NW.

Trained as a teacher, Bethune founded a school for African American girls in Daytona Beach, Florida in 1904. (It eventually became Bethune-Cookman University.) Her advocacy work on behalf of women and children brought her national attention in the 1920s and led President Franklin D. Roosevelt to name her to the National Youth Administration in 1936. As a member of FDR's “Black Cabinet“ — prominent African Americans who helped ensure equal access to New Deal jobs, training, and economic assistance — Bethune promoted black federal employment. During World War II she successfully lobbied President Roosevelt to allow African Americans into the Women's Army Corps. And under her leadership the NCNW led blood drives and sold bonds to demonstrate support for U.S. war efforts.

Ironically, from 1908 until 2005, Confederate
Memorial Hall including a veterans' retirement home, operated quietly in 1322 Vermont Avenue ,two doors down from the NCNW.

The unusually small house at 1341 Vermont Avenue predates the development of Logan Circle. Such modest structures dotted the landscape before Boss Shepherd's modernizations of the 1970s, which promoted construction of large, fashionable rowhouses.

Erected by DC Cultural Heritage, Logan Circle Heritage Trail. (Marker Number 11.)

3. NCNW Meeting
Mary McLeod Bethune, fifth form right, in a 1950 meeting of the National Council of Negro Women. President Dorothy Ferebee is sixth from right.
Close-up of photo on marker
 Tour Preview. Ranger Kimberly Brown gives you a sneak peak of what you will see when you visit the Mary McLeod Bethune Council House NHS. 5 minute video, NPS. (Submitted on January 18, 2015, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

4. Mary McLeod Bethune
and the “Black Cabinet”
Mary McLeod Bethune served in President Franklin Delano Roosevelt's “Black Cabinet” photographed in 1938. Among the members pictured here are Dr. Robert C. Weaver, later Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (front row, third from left), and Bethune, sixth from left..
5. Organizing the U.N.
On behalf of the NAACP, W.E.B. Dubois left, Bethune, and Walter White attended meetings in San Francisco to organize the United Nations in 1945.
6. Stuffing Envelopes
Mary McLeod Bethune, seated, center, works alongside staffers of the National Council of Negro Women preparing a mailing at council House, 1947.
Close-up of photo on reverse of marker
7. Confederate Memorial Hall
Meeting Room
The living room of Confederate Memorial Hall awaits members for a meeting, 1990.
8. 1341 Vermont Avenue
Across the street, 1341 Vermont Ave. seen here in 1939, predates the modern landscape.
9. Mary McLeod Bethune
Council House
National HIstoric Site
10. 1318
National Council
of
Negro Women
11. Bethune Museum-Archives

Mary McLeod Bethune “Council House”
National Historic Site
Designated October 15, 1982
by Act of Congress

Born on July 10, 1875, in Mayesville, South Carolina, Mary McLeod Bethune was the daughter of sharecroppers. After attending Scotia Seminary in North Carolina she founded Daytona School for Negro Girls which became Bethune-Cookman College. A leader in the black women's club movement, Mrs. Bethune became advisor to Presidents Calvin Coolidge, Herbert Hoover, and Franklin Roosevelt.

During the administration of President Roosevelt, Mrs. Bethune served as special advisor on minority affairs and director of the division of Negro Affairs. In 1935 she founded the National Council of Negro Women, which united national black women's organizations to fight discrimination against black people and women. During the period of her greatest influence, Mary McLeod Bethune resided in this house, where she received political leaders and heads of state while working with black women leaders to advance the interests of black Americans. The site served as headquarters for the National Council of Negro Women until 1966. As the Mary McLeod Bethune Memorial Museum and the National Archives for Black Women's History, the house continues Mrs. Bethune's dream to tell the story of black women in America.
12. 1341 Vermont Ave
13. You Are Here
Logan Circle Heritage Trail
Close-up of Map on marker
By Allen C. Browne, February 16, 2015
14. Mary McLeod Bethune 1875-1955
This c. 1925 pastel portrait of Mary McLeod Bethune by Winold Reiss hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“The fifteenth of seventeen children born to her formerly enslaved parents, Mary McLeod Bethune believed deeply in education as the main route out of poverty for herself and other African Americans. In 1904 she founded the Daytona Normal and Industrial Institute—a school for black girls in Daytona, Florida. By 1929 that institution had blossomed into Bethune Cookman College. But perhaps Bethune's greatest impact came in the mid-1930s with her service as an adviser for the New Deal's National Youth Administration, which had been established to aid the jobless youth of the Depression. She used her position as a platform to become a powerful voice against racial discrimination throughout the federal government. When President Franklin D. Roosevelt issued an order in 1941 requiring equal consideration for African Americans seeking jobs in the government and in the nation's defense industries, there was little doubt that Bethune's lobbying had played a major rote in bringing it about.” — National Portrait Gallery